Photograph of Psychic Astrologer Jessica Adams taken in 2020.

Privacy Policy

Revised: 17 August 2021

Data Controller

Jessica Adams Proprietary Limited is a Data Controller. Our Data Protection Officer is Jessica Adams who can be contacted on [email protected] or at 65 Murray Street, Hobart. Tasmania. 7000. Australia.

Introduction

Jessica Adams Proprietary Limited ACN 644 668 431 owns the jessicaadams.com website and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’).

This Privacy Notice explains how Jessica Adams Proprietary Limited collects, uses, shares, discloses, or otherwise processes personal information we hold about you as collected through the jessicaadams.com website.  It also explains your rights under the GDPR.

Information we hold and where has it come from

Subscribers and Premium Membership Members

When you subscribe to the website or join as a premium member we collect the information that you provide online when you complete the details within the online forms. This information is available to you as a member under My Account which is not accessible until you are logged in.

For the purposes of processing recurring subscription payments, we store the customer’s name, billing country, email address, and payment details.

Downloads and Astrology Report Purchasers

Downloads and report purchases made on the website are processed and reports emailed to you or downloads made available on your device. Your email and your purchasing history is processed and can be viewed by you in your account information.

Website users

We automatically collect information when you visit our website. This includes information about your device and its geographical location. We also collect information including your IP address and other device identifier information. We may also collect website usage information and statistics on your interactions.

We also store information on tasks you perform on the site like creating, updating, or deleting posts and comments and whether you have logged in successfully.

We may also collect information from cookies already stored on your device. See our Cookies Policy below.

Comments on Astrology Blogs

Comments you make in response to blogs are public and if you are a premium member you have the option to change the name that is visible. We save your questions so that you can later access them in the Comments section of the website.

Payment Processes

When payment details are entered such as during the subscription process or when purchasing a report, the payment details are sent directly to PayPal or Stripe who process the transaction on our behalf.

Other contacts you may make

Any contact you make with Jessica Adams on Twitter whether via direct messages or otherwise is not processed. Direct messages are deleted within 6 months.

How do we use your data?

Processing of your data is only permissible where there is a lawful basis.

Contractual

We may process your data so that we can fulfill our contract to you where you have made a purchase or registered as a free or premium member. This enables us to provide the services that you have purchased or registered for.

 

Legitimate Interest

We may process your data so that we can send you emails that may include some promotional content. We consider that we have a legitimate interest in doing so. This means we have considered the emails we send helps us provide a better service to you.

If you opt-in to receive marketing updates we may use your personal information to provide you with product updates or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. Personal data may also be used by our internal system to automate the processes of our store.

We process location and website usage patterns so that we can improve our understanding of users and their preferences and the website itself. This improves your experience of the website and helps us improve its performance.

We process information when you access the site from a mobile device so that we can better understand and improve how our website works on your device. This data is anonymised.

We process information when you contact our support services or make other enquiries, so that we may respond.

We will always ask for your consent where there is no lawful basis for processing.

Data Security

Access to your account is controlled by a unique username and password.

We keep your information secure when processing by the use of passwords and restricting user access where access is not necessary. We also employ physical and managerial measures to safeguard your information.

The information we collect is transferred to and stored on a server based in the United States which has the Privacy Shield certification. The EU-US Privacy Shield scheme was approved by the European Commission on 1 August 2016 as providing adequate protection to allow personal data to be transferred to the United States and places stronger obligations on US companies to protect EU members’ personal data.

Data Retention

Your information is retained as long as necessary for the uses set out in this policy or while there is a legitimate reason for doing so. Requests for deletion of your data can only be complied with if there are no technical, legal, or regulatory reasons that do not allow us to do so.

Inactive user profiles are deleted from our systems after 90 days of an expired membership subscription.

We store a copy of your cart in our database for 60 days for the purpose of reminding you when your cart is abandoned.

We keep a record of when a user or guest chooses to opt-in or opt-out.

We store your communication preferences such as whether you have opted in to receive marketing communication. This data is retained until you request the removal of your data.

We keep a log of some of the communication that we have with you which may include marketing and transactional emails and/or SMS messages. These are kept for the purpose of improving our marketing and communication with you and other customers. These logs are retained until you request removal of your data.

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

How we share your data

We pass your information to our processors so that they may provide services on our behalf. We have agreed terms of service which means that your data can only be used in accordance with our instructions.

We may share your information with third-party service providers including cloud storage systems, backup service providers, support management platforms and content support teams to help us deliver our services to you. We do not authorise these companies to use your data for any other purpose.

We share some information with our third-party payment processors to process payments on our behalf. Please refer to their individual Privacy Policies for the information they collect, how it is used, and where it is stored.

Hummingbird uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

Website content may be served to you via Cloudflare content distribution services. Cloudflare’s privacy and data usage policy can be found here.

We use Bitly for link shortening. Your data may be transferred to Bitly for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

In the event of a sale or purchase of a business or assets, we may share your data with the prospective buyer or seller in strict confidence.

We may disclose your information when we are required by law to do so. We may also disclose your information to enforce our rights or the rights of others or to assist with the detection of crime or fraud.

We may also disclose your information to ensure our services are used appropriately such as when offensive or objectionable content is posted to the forums so that we are able to stop this behaviour.

We may also disclose your information to protect our business interests where any malicious activity or threats to the website are identified.

Your data protection rights

Access rights

You have the right to access personal data which we hold about you. This is called a subject access request and must be made to the data controller who can be contacted on [email protected].  You can also request a record of your personal data on this page.

Rectification rights

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Rights to object, erase or restrict processing

You have the right to object or restrict our processing of your information or to request that we erase it. We will consider your requests as there may be circumstances or legal requirements that require us to continue processing your data.

Right to transfer data

In some circumstances, you have the right to request the transfer of your data to another organisation.

Requests should be emailed to the data controller at [email protected].

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

Right to complain

You also have the right to complain to your national regulator. In Australia, the regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you first visit a webpage. They are used on most websites to make the website work, improve its performance and provide information on website usage to website owners.

We can only place cookies on your device with your consent. There is a notice on our home page that describes how we use cookies. This notice will give you an opportunity to consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this policy and our website Privacy Notice.

Types of Cookies used

We use session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies are temporary and only stay on your device while you are on the platform. Persistent cookies will remain until you delete them, subject to their ‘lifetime’ or duration.

We use cookies for the following

Authentication: to identify you and whether you have logged in. It will keep you logged in as you move from page to page on the website avoiding having to log in to each page you visit.

Security: to enables and supports security features, prevents fraud and protects your data from unauthorised access.

Preference and features: to help us save your preferences and so provide you with relevant content.

Analytics and performance: this helps identify how the website is used and monitor performance. It helps us fix errors, understand and improve services, research and test out different features and monitor how our visitors reach our sites.

We use cookies to remember who you are when browsing our site and to store the contents of your cart for the purpose of reminding you. These cookies will only be set when you consent to allowing additional cookies on our website.

wp_automatewoo_visitor – Used to store a secure key that is unique to you – Expires after 2 years
wp_automatewoo_session_started – Used to flag when you begin interacting with our website – Expires when you end the browser session
automatewoo_do_cart_update – Used to store flag when your stored cart needs to be updated – Expires when you end the browser session

We use cookies that are necessary for us to provide the services you use. You cannot opt out of all cookies used. You may disable the placement of some (but not all) Cookies by setting your browser to decline cookies, though this may worsen your user experience. Additionally, you can also control, manage and/or delete cookies via your browser settings.

A useful resource for information about deleting and controlling cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org

You can also manage cookies through the settings on your browser.

You can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting services by visiting Google Ads Settings or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Do Not Track Signals

We do not currently respond to ‘do not track’ signals and similar settings or mechanisms. When you use the Platform, we try to provide a customized experience.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Login for your premium content